Public Records Request - FAQs
[…] Public Records Request - FAQs

  • What is a public record?
    Per RCW 42.56.010, a public record "includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics."

    Are student records public records?
    Yes, however, some student records are federally protected by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

    Are e-mails public records?